SPORTS ACHIVEMENTS

INTRA SIU

STATE

NATIONAL

INTERNATIONAL

 

 

 

 

 

Badminton – Women

 

 

 

 

 

 

1. Table Tennis Men

 

2. Swimming Men and Women

3. Volleyball Men

4. Carrom – Mixed

5. Badminton Women

6. Badminton Men

7. Athletics 400 m Men

8. Athletics 1500 m Men

9. Athletics 200 m Men

10. Athletics Relay Men

11. Football Men

INTRA SIU

STATE

NATIONAL

INTERNATIONAL

 

Damodar Trophy Cricket Tournament Men

1. Athletics 100 m Men

 

2. Athletics 200 m Men

 

3. Cricket M

 

INTRA SIU

STATE

NATIONAL

INTERNATIONAL

 

 

1. Athletics 100 M Women

 

2. Athletics 200 M Women

 

3. Athletics 100 M

 

4. Football Men

 

INTRA SIU

STATE

NATIONAL

INTERNATIONAL

1. Basketball Men

 

1. Athletics 100 M Women

AKhilesh Verma- Represented India U21 in FUJITSU Football Tournament at Malaysia

2. Basketball Women

 

2. Athletics 200 M Women

 

3. Chess

 

3. Athletics 200 M Women

 

 

 

4. Athletics 400 M Women

 

5. Badminton M

 

6. Chess

 

7. Basketball Men

 

8. Football Men

 

INTRA SIU

STATE

NATIONAL

INTERNATIONAL

1. Badminton Men

 

1. Badminton Women

 

2. Badminton Women

2. Basketball Men

 

 

3. Carrom Women

 

4. Athletics 100 M Women

 

5. Athletics 200 M Women

 

6. Athletics 200M Women

 

7. Athletics 400M Women

 

8. Athletics 4x100 M relay Women

 

9. Athletics Overall Championship

 

Flame University Sports Fest: 1st to 4th February 2018
  • Boys’ Football Team - 2nd Position
  • Girls’ Basketball Team- 3rd Position
  • Girls’ (Singles) Badminton- Semi finals
  • Boys’ (Singles) Badminton reached the quarter-finals
  • Boys’ (doubles) reaching the semi-finals
  • Boys’ (mixed doubles) reached the quarter-finals
Inter-Committee Futsal Tournament 7th - 9th February 2018
  • The girls’ team of the Sports Committee bagged the first place, winning the finals against the ProSource Committee.
  • The boys of the Marketing Committee faced off against the Sports Committee in the finals of the Inter-Committee Futsal Tournament. The Marketing Committee won (2-1).

Sympulse - Symbiosis Centre for Media & Communication (SCMC): 17th January - 21st January 2018

  • Badminton Girls (singles) and mixed (doubles) made it to the semi-finals.
  • The volleyball (girls) and basketball (girls) were the runners up.

Equillibria (Symbiosis School of Economics): 16th January - 18th January 2018

  • Girls’ Basketball team won the first-place

O.P. Jindal Global University (MAGNUS): 14th March 2018

  • Rhea Lobo and Hannah George of the Athletics team won a bronze medal in the 1500m and 3000m events respectively.
  • Rhea Lobo won a silver in the long jump event.
  • Priyamvada Subhash won silver medals in Shot Put and Discus Throw.
  • Smriti Ekka secured a gold in Discus Throw.
  • PrarthanaNachappa secured a bronze in Discus Throw
  • TheWomen’sRelay teamfinishedsecondin the 4x 100m event.
  • The Men’s Relay team finished third in the 4x100m event
  • The girls also bagged a third place in Triple Jump.
  • The Basketball Women’s team came second
  • The Football Men’s team came second.
  • The Chess team reached the Semi-finals.
  • The Volleyball Men’s team reached the quarterfinals.
  • The Women’s team reached the Semi-finals.